Category Archives: Backstage Hollywood

Nickelodeon’s Kid Choice Awards

KCA Host John Cena, Shawn Mendes, Heidi Klum, Mel B, Laurie Hernandez, JoJo Siwa and Liza Koshy Among Celebs Doused with Slime

Dwayne Johnson, Demi Lovato, Ed Sheeran, Camila Cabello, Zendaya, Shawn Mendes, Millie Bobby Brown, Fifth Harmony, Stranger Things, Coco and more were among those who won orange blimps at Nickelodeon’s 2018 Kids’ Choice Awards today Saturday, March 24, 8-9:30 p.m. Hosted by WWE Superstar John Cena, the festival was broadcast live from the Forum in Inglewood, California, where kids celebrated the contestants and winners.

This year’s festivities included Cena running through the “Upslime Down Room,” “Black Panther’s” dressing room and the wrestling ring, before slamming onto the KCA stage. Cena then performed the dances–the Swish Swish; The Rolex and Mic Drop–with social media star Backpack Kid and kid dancers.

During the show, chart-topping band N.E.R.D. performed their hit, “Lemon,” with a crew of kid dancers on top of a cafeteria table. Nickelodeon and social media star JoJo Siwa also took the stage with a medley of her hits “Kid in a Candy Store,” “Hold the Drama” and “Boomerang,” before getting doused with green slime.

The 2018 Kids’ Choice Awards proved to be it’s usual slime-fest: from Heidi Klum and Mel B getting slime-soaked on a swing set while presenting an award; to Favorite Funny YouTube Creator winner Liza Koshy getting a surprise double sliming at the podium and backstage; to Henry Danger star Jace Norman pranking Shawn Mendes with buckets of green slime after winning Favorite Male Artist; and Cena closing the show with an epic finale sliming of the audience after receiving the ultimate dousing himself.

This year’s show expanded voting to kids at home with an interactive digital experience. Kids had the opportunity to choose what happens live during the show by casting votes to determine the outcome of multiple stunts including: Black-ish star Marsai Martin wearing “Guac Socks” in a game of “Eat It or Wear It,” and social media stars Alex Wassabi and LaurDIY taking on the “Fear Box” challenge.

Additional celebrities in attendance include: Kristen Bell, Josh Brener, Nick Cannon, Echosmith, Kat Graham, Grant Gustin, Laurie Hernandez, Jiffpom, Chloe Kim, Darci Lynne & Petunia, Omar Miller, Ne-Yo, Storm Reid, Ben Schwartz, Patrick Schwarzenegger, Yara Shahidi, Brandon Mychal Smith, Jaden Smith, Hailee Steinfeld, Channing Tatum and Zendaya.

In addition to the live votes, Nick’s digital platforms offered a second screen experience that included real-time play-alongs, interactive polls that paid off within the show and exclusive real-time updates with photos and videos from the orange carpet and backstage. From Facebook to Snapchat, Nickelodeon’s social channels captured all of the best snaps, memes, GIFs, videos and pics from the night. Fans can go to Nick.com or the Nick App to relive all of their favorite show moments by watching video highlights from the live show and flipping through live event pictures.

Kids and families casted votes in 19 categories, including four new ones, Favorite Funny YouTube Creator, Favorite Musical YouTube Creator, Favorite Dance Trend and Favorite Instagram Pet. Fans were able to vote for their top picks across all of Nickelodeon’s digital platforms including Nick.com and the Nick app and on iPad, iPhone, Kindle, and select Android devices; along with Twitter using #KCA.

Nickelodeon’s 2018 Kids’ Choice Awards will encore Sunday at 10:00 p.m. (ET/PT) and Sunday, March 25, at 5:30 p.m. (ET/PT) on Nickelodeon. Replays of the awards will also air on TeenNick Monday March 26, at 8:00 p.m. (ET/PT), and on Nicktoons Wednesday, March 28, at 8:00 p.m. (ET/PT). The show will also be available on Nickelodeon On Demand beginning Sunday, March 25.

Nickelodeon’s 2018 Kids’ Choice Awards winners are:

FILM:

Favorite Movie
Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle

Favorite Movie Actor
Dwayne Johnson (Dr. Smolder Bravestone, Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle)

Favorite Movie Actreess
Zendaya (Anne Wheeler, The Greatest Showman & Michelle “MJ” Jones, Spider-Man: Homecoming)

Favorite Animated Movie
Coco

MUSIC:

Favorite Music Group
Fifth Harmony

Favorite Male Artist
Shawn Mendes

Favorite Female Artist
Demi Lovato

Favorite Song
“Shape Of You” (Ed Sheeran)

Favorite Breakout Artist
Camila Cabello

Favorite Global Music Star
ASIA: BTS

TELEVISION:

Favorite TV Show
Stranger Things

Favorite Cartoon
SpongeBob SquarePants

Favorite TV Actor
Jace Norman (Henry Hart, Henry Danger)

Favorite TV Actress
Millie Bobby Brown (Eleven, Stranger Things)

OTHER CATEGORIES:

Favorite Funny YouTube Creator
Liza Koshy

Favorite Musical YouTube Creator
JoJo Siwa

Favorite Instagram Pet
Jiffpom

Favorite Dance Trend
Backpack Kid

Favorite Video Game
Just Dance 2018

Produced By

Nickelodeon’s 2018 Kids’ Choice Awards is produced by Nickelodeon Productions. Elizabeth Kelly, Michael Dempsey, Shelly Sumpter Gillyard and Jay Schmalholz serve as executive producers.

About Nickelodeon

Nickelodeon, now in its 37th year, has built a diverse, global business by putting kids first in everything it does, ranking as the #1 kids program. The company includes television programming and production in the United States and around the world, plus consumer products, online, recreation, books and feature films. Nickelodeon’s U.S. television network is seen in more than 90 million households and has been the number-one-rated basic cable network for 20 consecutive years.

Guillermo del Toro Wins Big

Question: How do we stop the scapegoating of Mexico and really reaffirm your unique and magnificent culture?

(Guillermo del Toro: I think every time we can demonstrate in any forum, be it sports, science, art, culture, anywhere, what we have to bring to the world discourse, to the world conversation, is extremely important, and it’s extremely important when we do it to remember where we’re from, because it’s honoring your roots, honoring your country.

(c)2018. AMPAS, all rights reserved.

Oscar Wins

Actor in a Leading Role
Winner
Gary Oldman
Darkest Hour

Nominees
Timothée Chalamet
Call Me by Your Name

Daniel Day-Lewis
Phantom Thread

Daniel Kaluuya
Get Out

Denzel Washington
Roman J. Israel, Esq.

Actor in a Supporting Role
Winner
Sam Rockwell
Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

Nominees
Willem Dafoe
The Florida Project

Woody Harrelson
Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

Richard Jenkins
The Shape of Water

Christopher Plummer
All the Money in the World

Actress in a Leading Role
Winner
Frances McDormand
Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

Nominees
Sally Hawkins
The Shape of Water

Margot Robbie
I, Tonya

Saoirse Ronan
Lady Bird

Meryl Streep
The Post

Actress in a Supporting Role
Winner
Allison Janney
I, Tonya

Nominees
Mary J. Blige
Mudbound

Lesley Manville
Phantom Thread

Laurie Metcalf
Lady Bird

Octavia Spencer
The Shape of Water

Animated Feature Film
Winner
Coco
Lee Unkrich and Darla K. Anderson

Nominees
The Boss Baby
Tom McGrath and Ramsey Naito

The Breadwinner
Nora Twomey and Anthony Leo

Ferdinand
Carlos Saldanha and Lori Forte

Loving Vincent
Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman and Ivan Mactaggart

Cinematography
Winner
Blade Runner 2049
Roger A. Deakins

Nominees
Darkest Hour
Bruno Delbonnel

Dunkirk
Hoyte van Hoytema

Mudbound
Rachel Morrison

The Shape of Water
Dan Laustsen

Costume Design
Winner
Phantom Thread
Mark Bridges

Nominees
Beauty and the Beast
Jacqueline Durran

Darkest Hour
Jacqueline Durran

The Shape of Water
Luis Sequeira

Victoria & Abdul
Consolata Boyle

Directing
Winner
The Shape of Water
Guillermo del Toro

Nominees
Dunkirk
Christopher Nolan

Get Out
Jordan Peele

Lady Bird
Greta Gerwig

Phantom Thread
Paul Thomas Anderson

Documentary (Feature)
Winner
Icarus
Bryan Fogel and Dan Cogan

Nominees
Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
Steve James, Mark Mitten and Julie Goldman

Faces Places
Agnès Varda, JR and Rosalie Varda

Last Men in Aleppo
Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed and Søren Steen Jespersen

Strong Island
Yance Ford and Joslyn Barnes

Documentary (Short Subject)
Winner
Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405
Frank Stiefel

Nominees
Edith+Eddie
Laura Checkoway and Thomas Lee Wright

Heroin(e)
Elaine McMillion Sheldon and Kerrin Sheldon

Knife Skills
Thomas Lennon

Traffic Stop
Kate Davis and David Heilbroner

Film Editing
Winner
Dunkirk
Lee Smith

Nominees
Baby Driver
Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos

I, Tonya
Tatiana S. Riegel

The Shape of Water
Sidney Wolinsky

Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
Jon Gregory

Foreign Language Film
Winner
A Fantastic Woman
Chile

Nominees
The Insult
Lebanon

Loveless
Russia

On Body and Soul
Hungary

The Square
Sweden

Makeup and Hairstyling
Winner
Darkest Hour
Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick

Nominees
Victoria & Abdul
Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard

Wonder
Arjen Tuiten

Music (Original Score)
Winner
The Shape of Water
Alexandre Desplat

Nominees
Dunkirk
Hans Zimmer

Phantom Thread
Jonny Greenwood

Star Wars: The Last Jedi
John Williams

Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
Carter Burwell

Music (Original Song)
Winner
Remember Me
from Coco; Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

Nominees
Mighty River
from Mudbound; Music and Lyric by Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq and Taura Stinson

Stand Up For Something
from Marshall; Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Lonnie R. Lynn and Diane Warren

This Is Me
from The Greatest Showman; Music and Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

Best Picture

Winner
The Shape of Water
Guillermo del Toro and J. Miles Dale, Producers

Nominees

Darkest Hour
Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten and Douglas Urbanski, Producers

Dunkirk
Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers

Get Out
Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm Jr. and Jordan Peele, Producers

Lady Bird
Scott Rudin, Eli Bush and Evelyn O’Neill, Producers

Phantom Thread
JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson, Megan Ellison and Daniel Lupi, Producers

The Post
Amy Pascal, Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers

Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin and Martin McDonagh, Producers

Production Design
Winner
The Shape of Water
Production Design: Paul Denham Austerberry; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau and Jeffrey A. Melvin

Nominees
Beauty and the Beast
Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

Blade Runner 2049
Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Alessandra Querzola

Darkest Hour
Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

Dunkirk
Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis

Short Film (Animated)
Winner
Dear Basketball
Glen Keane and Kobe Bryant

Nominees
Garden Party
Victor Caire and Gabriel Grapperon

Lou
Dave Mullins and Dana Murray

Negative Space
Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata

Revolting Rhymes
Jakob Schuh and Jan Lachauer

Short Film (Live Action)
Winner
The Silent Child
Chris Overton and Rachel Shenton

Nominees
DeKalb Elementary
Reed Van Dyk

The Eleven O’Clock
Derin Seale and Josh Lawson

My Nephew Emmett
Kevin Wilson, Jr.

Watu Wote/All of Us
Katja Benrath and Tobias Rosen

Sound Editing
Winner
Dunkirk
Richard King and Alex Gibson

Nominees
Baby Driver
Julian Slater

Blade Runner 2049
Mark Mangini and Theo Green

The Shape of Water
Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira

Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Matthew Wood and Ren Klyce

Sound Mixing
Winner
Dunkirk
Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo and Mark Weingarten

Nominees
Baby Driver
Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin and Mary H. Ellis

Blade Runner 2049
Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill and Mac Ruth

The Shape of Water
Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern and Glen Gauthier

Star Wars: The Last Jedi
David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Stuart Wilson

Visual Effects
Winner
Blade Runner 2049
John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert and Richard R. Hoover

Nominees
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner and Dan Sudick

Kong: Skull Island
Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza and Mike Meinardus

Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould

War for the Planet of the Apes
Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon and Joel Whist

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

Nominees
The Disaster Artist
Screenplay by Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber

Logan
Screenplay by Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green; Story by James Mangold

Molly’s Game
Written for the screen by Aaron Sorkin

Mudbound
Screenplay by Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

Writing (Original Screenplay)
Winner
Get Out
Written by Jordan Peele

Nominees
The Big Sick
Written by Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani

Lady Bird
Written by Greta Gerwig

The Shape of Water
Screenplay by Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor; Story by Guillermo del Toro

Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
Written by Martin McDonagh

(c) 2018, Oscars, AMPAS