Oscar Wins

Actor in a Leading Role
Winner
Gary Oldman
Darkest Hour

Nominees
Timothée Chalamet
Call Me by Your Name

Daniel Day-Lewis
Phantom Thread

Daniel Kaluuya
Get Out

Denzel Washington
Roman J. Israel, Esq.

Actor in a Supporting Role
Winner
Sam Rockwell
Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

Nominees
Willem Dafoe
The Florida Project

Woody Harrelson
Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

Richard Jenkins
The Shape of Water

Christopher Plummer
All the Money in the World

Actress in a Leading Role
Winner
Frances McDormand
Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

Nominees
Sally Hawkins
The Shape of Water

Margot Robbie
I, Tonya

Saoirse Ronan
Lady Bird

Meryl Streep
The Post

Actress in a Supporting Role
Winner
Allison Janney
I, Tonya

Nominees
Mary J. Blige
Mudbound

Lesley Manville
Phantom Thread

Laurie Metcalf
Lady Bird

Octavia Spencer
The Shape of Water

Animated Feature Film
Winner
Coco
Lee Unkrich and Darla K. Anderson

Nominees
The Boss Baby
Tom McGrath and Ramsey Naito

The Breadwinner
Nora Twomey and Anthony Leo

Ferdinand
Carlos Saldanha and Lori Forte

Loving Vincent
Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman and Ivan Mactaggart

Cinematography
Winner
Blade Runner 2049
Roger A. Deakins

Nominees
Darkest Hour
Bruno Delbonnel

Dunkirk
Hoyte van Hoytema

Mudbound
Rachel Morrison

The Shape of Water
Dan Laustsen

Costume Design
Winner
Phantom Thread
Mark Bridges

Nominees
Beauty and the Beast
Jacqueline Durran

Darkest Hour
Jacqueline Durran

The Shape of Water
Luis Sequeira

Victoria & Abdul
Consolata Boyle

Directing
Winner
The Shape of Water
Guillermo del Toro

Nominees
Dunkirk
Christopher Nolan

Get Out
Jordan Peele

Lady Bird
Greta Gerwig

Phantom Thread
Paul Thomas Anderson

Documentary (Feature)
Winner
Icarus
Bryan Fogel and Dan Cogan

Nominees
Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
Steve James, Mark Mitten and Julie Goldman

Faces Places
Agnès Varda, JR and Rosalie Varda

Last Men in Aleppo
Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed and Søren Steen Jespersen

Strong Island
Yance Ford and Joslyn Barnes

Documentary (Short Subject)
Winner
Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405
Frank Stiefel

Nominees
Edith+Eddie
Laura Checkoway and Thomas Lee Wright

Heroin(e)
Elaine McMillion Sheldon and Kerrin Sheldon

Knife Skills
Thomas Lennon

Traffic Stop
Kate Davis and David Heilbroner

Film Editing
Winner
Dunkirk
Lee Smith

Nominees
Baby Driver
Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos

I, Tonya
Tatiana S. Riegel

The Shape of Water
Sidney Wolinsky

Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
Jon Gregory

Foreign Language Film
Winner
A Fantastic Woman
Chile

Nominees
The Insult
Lebanon

Loveless
Russia

On Body and Soul
Hungary

The Square
Sweden

Makeup and Hairstyling
Winner
Darkest Hour
Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick

Nominees
Victoria & Abdul
Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard

Wonder
Arjen Tuiten

Music (Original Score)
Winner
The Shape of Water
Alexandre Desplat

Nominees
Dunkirk
Hans Zimmer

Phantom Thread
Jonny Greenwood

Star Wars: The Last Jedi
John Williams

Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
Carter Burwell

Music (Original Song)
Winner
Remember Me
from Coco; Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

Nominees
Mighty River
from Mudbound; Music and Lyric by Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq and Taura Stinson

Stand Up For Something
from Marshall; Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Lonnie R. Lynn and Diane Warren

This Is Me
from The Greatest Showman; Music and Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

Best Picture

Winner
The Shape of Water
Guillermo del Toro and J. Miles Dale, Producers

Nominees

Darkest Hour
Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten and Douglas Urbanski, Producers

Dunkirk
Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers

Get Out
Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm Jr. and Jordan Peele, Producers

Lady Bird
Scott Rudin, Eli Bush and Evelyn O’Neill, Producers

Phantom Thread
JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson, Megan Ellison and Daniel Lupi, Producers

The Post
Amy Pascal, Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers

Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin and Martin McDonagh, Producers

Production Design
Winner
The Shape of Water
Production Design: Paul Denham Austerberry; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau and Jeffrey A. Melvin

Nominees
Beauty and the Beast
Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

Blade Runner 2049
Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Alessandra Querzola

Darkest Hour
Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

Dunkirk
Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis

Short Film (Animated)
Winner
Dear Basketball
Glen Keane and Kobe Bryant

Nominees
Garden Party
Victor Caire and Gabriel Grapperon

Lou
Dave Mullins and Dana Murray

Negative Space
Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata

Revolting Rhymes
Jakob Schuh and Jan Lachauer

Short Film (Live Action)
Winner
The Silent Child
Chris Overton and Rachel Shenton

Nominees
DeKalb Elementary
Reed Van Dyk

The Eleven O’Clock
Derin Seale and Josh Lawson

My Nephew Emmett
Kevin Wilson, Jr.

Watu Wote/All of Us
Katja Benrath and Tobias Rosen

Sound Editing
Winner
Dunkirk
Richard King and Alex Gibson

Nominees
Baby Driver
Julian Slater

Blade Runner 2049
Mark Mangini and Theo Green

The Shape of Water
Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira

Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Matthew Wood and Ren Klyce

Sound Mixing
Winner
Dunkirk
Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo and Mark Weingarten

Nominees
Baby Driver
Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin and Mary H. Ellis

Blade Runner 2049
Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill and Mac Ruth

The Shape of Water
Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern and Glen Gauthier

Star Wars: The Last Jedi
David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Stuart Wilson

Visual Effects
Winner
Blade Runner 2049
John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert and Richard R. Hoover

Nominees
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner and Dan Sudick

Kong: Skull Island
Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza and Mike Meinardus

Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould

War for the Planet of the Apes
Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon and Joel Whist

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

Nominees
The Disaster Artist
Screenplay by Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber

Logan
Screenplay by Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green; Story by James Mangold

Molly’s Game
Written for the screen by Aaron Sorkin

Mudbound
Screenplay by Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

Writing (Original Screenplay)
Winner
Get Out
Written by Jordan Peele

Nominees
The Big Sick
Written by Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani

Lady Bird
Written by Greta Gerwig

The Shape of Water
Screenplay by Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor; Story by Guillermo del Toro

Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
Written by Martin McDonagh

(c) 2018, Oscars, AMPAS