Tag Archives: AMPAS

Oscar Wins

Actor in a Leading Role
Winner
Gary Oldman
Darkest Hour

Nominees
Timothée Chalamet
Call Me by Your Name

Daniel Day-Lewis
Phantom Thread

Daniel Kaluuya
Get Out

Denzel Washington
Roman J. Israel, Esq.

Actor in a Supporting Role
Winner
Sam Rockwell
Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

Nominees
Willem Dafoe
The Florida Project

Woody Harrelson
Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

Richard Jenkins
The Shape of Water

Christopher Plummer
All the Money in the World

Actress in a Leading Role
Winner
Frances McDormand
Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

Nominees
Sally Hawkins
The Shape of Water

Margot Robbie
I, Tonya

Saoirse Ronan
Lady Bird

Meryl Streep
The Post

Actress in a Supporting Role
Winner
Allison Janney
I, Tonya

Nominees
Mary J. Blige
Mudbound

Lesley Manville
Phantom Thread

Laurie Metcalf
Lady Bird

Octavia Spencer
The Shape of Water

Animated Feature Film
Winner
Coco
Lee Unkrich and Darla K. Anderson

Nominees
The Boss Baby
Tom McGrath and Ramsey Naito

The Breadwinner
Nora Twomey and Anthony Leo

Ferdinand
Carlos Saldanha and Lori Forte

Loving Vincent
Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman and Ivan Mactaggart

Cinematography
Winner
Blade Runner 2049
Roger A. Deakins

Nominees
Darkest Hour
Bruno Delbonnel

Dunkirk
Hoyte van Hoytema

Mudbound
Rachel Morrison

The Shape of Water
Dan Laustsen

Costume Design
Winner
Phantom Thread
Mark Bridges

Nominees
Beauty and the Beast
Jacqueline Durran

Darkest Hour
Jacqueline Durran

The Shape of Water
Luis Sequeira

Victoria & Abdul
Consolata Boyle

Directing
Winner
The Shape of Water
Guillermo del Toro

Nominees
Dunkirk
Christopher Nolan

Get Out
Jordan Peele

Lady Bird
Greta Gerwig

Phantom Thread
Paul Thomas Anderson

Documentary (Feature)
Winner
Icarus
Bryan Fogel and Dan Cogan

Nominees
Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
Steve James, Mark Mitten and Julie Goldman

Faces Places
Agnès Varda, JR and Rosalie Varda

Last Men in Aleppo
Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed and Søren Steen Jespersen

Strong Island
Yance Ford and Joslyn Barnes

Documentary (Short Subject)
Winner
Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405
Frank Stiefel

Nominees
Edith+Eddie
Laura Checkoway and Thomas Lee Wright

Heroin(e)
Elaine McMillion Sheldon and Kerrin Sheldon

Knife Skills
Thomas Lennon

Traffic Stop
Kate Davis and David Heilbroner

Film Editing
Winner
Dunkirk
Lee Smith

Nominees
Baby Driver
Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos

I, Tonya
Tatiana S. Riegel

The Shape of Water
Sidney Wolinsky

Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
Jon Gregory

Foreign Language Film
Winner
A Fantastic Woman
Chile

Nominees
The Insult
Lebanon

Loveless
Russia

On Body and Soul
Hungary

The Square
Sweden

Makeup and Hairstyling
Winner
Darkest Hour
Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick

Nominees
Victoria & Abdul
Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard

Wonder
Arjen Tuiten

Music (Original Score)
Winner
The Shape of Water
Alexandre Desplat

Nominees
Dunkirk
Hans Zimmer

Phantom Thread
Jonny Greenwood

Star Wars: The Last Jedi
John Williams

Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
Carter Burwell

Music (Original Song)
Winner
Remember Me
from Coco; Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

Nominees
Mighty River
from Mudbound; Music and Lyric by Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq and Taura Stinson

Stand Up For Something
from Marshall; Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Lonnie R. Lynn and Diane Warren

This Is Me
from The Greatest Showman; Music and Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

Best Picture

Winner
The Shape of Water
Guillermo del Toro and J. Miles Dale, Producers

Nominees

Darkest Hour
Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten and Douglas Urbanski, Producers

Dunkirk
Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers

Get Out
Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm Jr. and Jordan Peele, Producers

Lady Bird
Scott Rudin, Eli Bush and Evelyn O’Neill, Producers

Phantom Thread
JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson, Megan Ellison and Daniel Lupi, Producers

The Post
Amy Pascal, Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers

Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin and Martin McDonagh, Producers

Production Design
Winner
The Shape of Water
Production Design: Paul Denham Austerberry; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau and Jeffrey A. Melvin

Nominees
Beauty and the Beast
Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

Blade Runner 2049
Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Alessandra Querzola

Darkest Hour
Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

Dunkirk
Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis

Short Film (Animated)
Winner
Dear Basketball
Glen Keane and Kobe Bryant

Nominees
Garden Party
Victor Caire and Gabriel Grapperon

Lou
Dave Mullins and Dana Murray

Negative Space
Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata

Revolting Rhymes
Jakob Schuh and Jan Lachauer

Short Film (Live Action)
Winner
The Silent Child
Chris Overton and Rachel Shenton

Nominees
DeKalb Elementary
Reed Van Dyk

The Eleven O’Clock
Derin Seale and Josh Lawson

My Nephew Emmett
Kevin Wilson, Jr.

Watu Wote/All of Us
Katja Benrath and Tobias Rosen

Sound Editing
Winner
Dunkirk
Richard King and Alex Gibson

Nominees
Baby Driver
Julian Slater

Blade Runner 2049
Mark Mangini and Theo Green

The Shape of Water
Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira

Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Matthew Wood and Ren Klyce

Sound Mixing
Winner
Dunkirk
Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo and Mark Weingarten

Nominees
Baby Driver
Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin and Mary H. Ellis

Blade Runner 2049
Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill and Mac Ruth

The Shape of Water
Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern and Glen Gauthier

Star Wars: The Last Jedi
David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Stuart Wilson

Visual Effects
Winner
Blade Runner 2049
John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert and Richard R. Hoover

Nominees
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner and Dan Sudick

Kong: Skull Island
Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza and Mike Meinardus

Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould

War for the Planet of the Apes
Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon and Joel Whist

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

Nominees
The Disaster Artist
Screenplay by Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber

Logan
Screenplay by Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green; Story by James Mangold

Molly’s Game
Written for the screen by Aaron Sorkin

Mudbound
Screenplay by Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

Writing (Original Screenplay)
Winner
Get Out
Written by Jordan Peele

Nominees
The Big Sick
Written by Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani

Lady Bird
Written by Greta Gerwig

The Shape of Water
Screenplay by Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor; Story by Guillermo del Toro

Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
Written by Martin McDonagh

(c) 2018, Oscars, AMPAS

90th Academy Awards In the News

MOLLY’S GAME is based on the true story of Molly Bloom, an Olympic-class skier who ran the world’s most exclusive high-stakes poker game for a decade before being arrested in the middle of the night by 17 FBI agents wielding automatic weapons. Her players included Hollywood royalty, sports stars, business titans and finally, unbeknownst to her, the Russian mob.  Her only ally was her criminal defense lawyer Charlie Jaffey, who learned that there was much more to Molly than the tabloids led us to believe.
In Select Theaters Nationwide Christmas Day
Everywhere January 5th

9 FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILMS ADVANCE IN OSCAR® RACE

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences this week announced that nine features will advance to the next round of voting in the Foreign Language Film category for the 90th Academy Awards ®. Ninety-two films had originally been considered in the category. The films, listed in alphabetical order by country, are:

Chile, “A Fantastic Woman,” Sebastián Lelio, director;

Germany, “In the Fade,” Fatih Akin, director;

Hungary, “On Body and Soul,” Ildikó Enyedi, director;

Israel, “Foxtrot,” Samuel Maoz, director;

Lebanon, “The Insult,” Ziad Doueiri, director;

Russia, “Loveless,” Andrey Zvyagintsev, director;

Senegal, “Félicité,” Alain Gomis, director;

South Africa, “The Wound,” John Trengove, director;

Sweden, “The Square,” Ruben Östlund, director.

Foreign Language Film nominations for 2017 are determined in two phases.

The Phase I committee, consisting of Los Angeles-based Academy members, screened the original submissions in the category between mid-October and December 11. The group’s top six choices, augmented by three additional selections voted by the Academy’s Foreign Language Film Award Executive Committee, constitute the shortlist.

Academy members eligible to participate in the Nominations round of voting in New York, London, Los Angeles and, for the first time, the San Francisco Bay Area, will screen the nine shortlisted films in theaters over a three-day period from Friday, January 12, through Sunday, January 14, with three films screening each day. Additionally, international members (who live outside of the U.K.) will be invited to opt-in to stream the nine shortlisted films on the Academy’s member site. Members must see all nine films before casting their ballots

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences this week announced that 141 scores from eligible feature-length motion pictures released in 2017 are in contention for nominations in the Original Score category for the 90th Academy Awards®.

The eligible scores along with their composers are listed below, in alphabetical order by film title:

“Alien: Covenant,” Jed Kurzel, composer
“All I See Is You,” Marc Streitenfeld, composer
“All the Money in the World,” Daniel Pemberton, composer
“Annabelle: Creation,” Benjamin Wallfisch, composer
“Band Aid,” Lucius, composer
“Battle of the Sexes,” Nicholas Britell, composer
“Baywatch,” Christopher Lennertz, composer
“Beauty and the Beast,” Alan Menken, composer
“The Big Sick,” Michael Andrews, composer
“Blade Runner 2049,” Benjamin Wallfisch and Hans Zimmer, composers
“The Book of Henry,” Michael Giacchino, composer
“Born in China,” Barnaby Taylor, composer
“The Boss Baby,” Hans Zimmer and Steve Mazzaro, composers
“Boston,” Jeff Beal, composer
“Brad’s Status,” Mark Mothersbaugh, composer
“Brawl in Cell Block 99,” Jeff Herriott and S. Craig Zahler, composers
“The Breadwinner,” Mychael Danna and Jeff Danna, composers
“Breathe,” Nitin Sawhney, composer
“Brigsby Bear,” David Wingo, composer
“Brimstone & Glory,” Dan Romer and Benh Zeitlin, composers
“Captain Underpants The First Epic Movie,” Theodore Shapiro, composer
“Cars 3,” Randy Newman, composer
“The Circle,” Danny Elfman, composer
“Coco,” Michael Giacchino, composer
“Cries from Syria,” Martin Tillman, composer
“A Cure for Wellness,” Benjamin Wallfisch, composer
“Darkest Hour,” Dario Marianelli, composer
“Despicable Me 3,” Heitor Pereira, composer
“The Disaster Artist,” Dave Porter, composer
“A Dog’s Purpose,” Rachel Portman, composer
“Downsizing,” Rolfe Kent, composer
“Drawing Home,” Ben Holiday, composer
“Dunkirk,” Hans Zimmer, composer
“Earth: One Amazing Day,” Alex Heffes, composer
“A Fantastic Woman,” Matthew Herbert, composer
“The Fate of the Furious,” Brian Tyler, composer
“Father Figures,” Rob Simonsen, composer
“Ferdinand,” John Powell, composer
“Fifty Shades Darker,” Danny Elfman, composer
“Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool,” J. Ralph, composer
“First They Killed My Father,” Marco Beltrami and Buck Sanders, composers
“Get Out,” Michael Abels, composer
“A Ghost Story,” Daniel Hart, composer
“Gifted,” Rob Simonsen, composer
“The Glass Castle,” Joel P. West, composer
“Going in Style,” Rob Simonsen, composer
“Good Time,” Daniel Lopatin, composer
“Goodbye Christopher Robin,” Carter Burwell, composer
“Gook,” Roger Suen, composer
“Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2,” Tyler Bates, composer
“The Hitman’s Bodyguard,” Atli Ӧrvarsson, composer
“Hostiles,” Max Richter, composer
“Human Flow,” Karsten Fundal, composer
“An Inconvenient Sequel: Truth to Power,” Jeff Beal, composer
“It,” Benjamin Wallfisch, composer
“Jane,” Philip Glass, composer
“Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle,” Henry Jackman, composer
“Justice League,” Danny Elfman, composer
“Kepler’s Dream,” Patrick Neil Doyle, composer
“King Arthur: Legend of the Sword,” Daniel Pemberton, composer
“Kingsman: The Golden Circle,” Henry Jackman and Matthew Margeson, composers
“Kong: Skull Island,” Henry Jackman, composer
“LA 92,” Danny Bensi and Saunder Jurriaans, composers
“LBJ,” Marc Shaiman, composer
“Lady Bird,” Jon Brion, composer
“Lake of Fire,” Qutub-E-Kripa, composer
“Last Flag Flying,” Graham Reynolds, composer
“The Lego Batman Movie,” Lorne Balfe, composer
“The Lego Ninjago Movie,” Mark Mothersbaugh, composer
“The Leisure Seeker,” Carlo Virzì, composer
“Let It Fall,” Mark Isham, composer
“Life,” Jon Ekstrand, composer
“Logan,” Marco Beltrami, composer
“The Lost City of Z,” Christopher Spelman, composer
“Loveless,” Evgueni Galperine and Sacha Galperine, composers
“Loving Vincent,” Clint Mansell, composer
“The Man Who Invented Christmas,” Mychael Danna, composer
“Mark Felt – The Man Who Brought Down the White House,” Daniel Pemberton, composer
“Marshall,” Marcus Miller, composer
“Mary and the Witch’s Flower,” Takatsugu Muramatsu, composer
“Maudie,” Michael Timmins, composer
“Molly’s Game,” Daniel Pemberton, composer
“Moomins and the Winter Wonderland,” Łukasz Targosz, composer
“The Mountain between Us,” Ramin Djawadi, composer
“Mudbound,” Tamar-kali, composer
“The Mummy,” Brian Tyler, composer
“Murder on the Orient Express,” Patrick Doyle, composer
“My Cousin Rachel,” Rael Jones, composer
“Norman: The Moderate Rise and Tragic Fall of a New York Fixer,” Jun Miyake, composer
“Okja,” Jaeil Jung, composer
“Oklahoma City,” David Cieri, composer
“The Only Living Boy in New York,” Rob Simonsen, composer
“Only the Brave,” Joseph Trapanese, composer
“Our Souls at Night,” Elliot Goldenthal, composer
“Paris Can Wait,” Laura Karpman, composer
“Patti Cake$,” Geremy Jasper and Jason Binnick, composers
“Phantom Thread,” Jonny Greenwood, composer
“The Pirates of Somalia,” Andrew Feltenstein and John Nau, composers
“Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales,” Geoff Zanelli, composer
“The Post,” John Williams, composer
“Professor Marston and the Wonder Women,” Tom Howe, composer
“The Promise,” Gabriel Yared, composer
“Pulimurugan,” Gopi Sundar, composer
“Raw,” Jim Williams, composer
“Roman J. Israel, Esq.,” James Newton Howard, composer
“Saban’s Power Rangers,” Brian Tyler, composer
“Same Kind of Different as Me,” John Paesano, composer
“The Second Coming of Christ,” Navid Hejazi, Ramin Kousha and Silvia Leonetti, composers
“Served Like a Girl,” Michael A. Levine, composer
“The Shack,” Aaron Zigman, composer
“The Shape of Water,” Alexandre Desplat, composer
“Slipaway,” Tao Liu, composer
“Smurfs: The Lost Village,” Christopher Lennertz, composer
“Spider-Man: Homecoming,” Michael Giacchino, composer
“Split,” West Dylan Thordson, composer
“The Star,” John Paesano, composer
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” John Williams, composer
“Step,” Laura Karpman and Raphael Saadiq, composers
“Stronger,” Michael Brook, composer
“Suburbicon,” Alexandre Desplat, composer
“Swing Away,” Tao Zervas, composer
“Thank You for Your Service,” Thomas Newman, composer
“Their Finest,” Rachel Portman, composer
“Thelma,” Ola Fløttum, composer
“Thor: Ragnarok,” Mark Mothersbaugh, composer
“Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri,” Carter Burwell, composer
“Tickling Giants,” Paul Tyan, composer
“Tommy’s Honour,” Christian Henson, composer
“Trafficked,” David Das, composer
“Transformers: The Last Knight,” Steve Jablonsky, composer
“XXX: Return of Xander Cage,” Brian Tyler and Robert Lydecker, composers
“Victoria & Abdul,” Thomas Newman, composer
“Voice from the Stone,” Michael Wandmacher, composer
“Wakefield,” Aaron Zigman, composer
“War for the Planet of the Apes,” Michael Giacchino, composer
“Wilson,” Jon Brion, composer
“Wind River,” Nick Cave and Warren Ellis, composers
“Wonder,” Marcelo Zarvos, composer
“Wonder Woman,” Rupert Gregson-Williams, composer
“Wonderstruck,” Carter Burwell, composer
“Year by the Sea,” Alexander Janko, composer

A Reminder List of works submitted in the Original Score category will be made available with a nominations ballot to all members of the Music Branch, who shall vote in the order of their preference for not more than five achievements.  The five achievements receiving the highest number of votes will become the nominations for final voting for the award.

To be eligible, the original score must be a substantial body of music that serves as original dramatic underscoring, and must be written specifically for the motion picture by the submitting composer.  Scores diluted by the use of preexisting music, diminished in impact by the predominant use of songs or any music not composed specifically for the film by the submitting composer, or assembled from the music of more than one composer shall not be eligible.

10 CONTENDERS REMAIN IN VFX OSCAR® RACE

 

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences this week announced that 10 films remain in the running in the Visual Effects category for the 90th Academy Awards®.

The films are listed below in alphabetical order:

“Alien: Covenant”

“Blade Runner 2049”

“Dunkirk”

“Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2”

“Kong: Skull Island”

“Okja”

“The Shape of Water”

“Star Wars: The Last Jedi”

“Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets”

“War for the Planet of the Apes”

The Academy’s Visual Effects Branch Executive Committee determined the shortlist. All members of the Visual Effects Branch will now be invited to view 10-minute excerpts from each of the shortlisted films on Saturday, January 6, 2018. Following the screenings, the members will vote to nominate five films for final Oscar®consideration.

Nominations for the 90th Academy Awards will be announced on Tuesday, January 23, 2018.

The 90th Oscars® will be held on Sunday, March 4, 2018, at the Dolby Theatre® at Hollywood & Highland Center® in Hollywood, and will be televised live on the ABC Television Network at 6:30 p.m. ET/3:30 p.m. PT. The Oscars also will be televised live in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide.

This content is copyright 2017, AMPAS, all world rights reserved.

Countdown to the The Oscars

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences have  released  the nominations for the Oscar’s–hosted by  Jimmy Kimmel— which will air live this Sunday February 26th 2017 on ABC.

 Nominations for the 89th Academy Awards

Best motion picture of the year

  • “Arrival” Shawn Levy, Dan Levine, Aaron Ryder and David Linde, Producers
  • “Fences” Scott Rudin, Denzel Washington and Todd Black, Producers
  • “Hacksaw Ridge” Bill Mechanic and David Permut, Producers
  • “Hell or High Water” Carla Hacken and Julie Yorn, Producers
  • “Hidden Figures” Donna Gigliotti, Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping, Pharrell Williams and Theodore Melfi, Producers
  • “La La Land” Fred Berger, Jordan Horowitz and Marc Platt, Producers
  • “Lion” Emile Sherman, Iain Canning and Angie Fielder, Producers
  • “Manchester by the Sea” Matt Damon, Kimberly Steward, Chris Moore, Lauren Beck and Kevin J. Walsh, Producers
  • “Moonlight” Adele Romanski, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner, Producers

Performance by an actor in a leading role

  • Casey Affleck in “Manchester by the Sea”
  • Andrew Garfield in “Hacksaw Ridge”
  • Ryan Gosling in “La La Land”
  • Viggo Mortensen in “Captain Fantastic”
  • Denzel Washington in “Fences”

 

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

  • Mahershala Ali in “Moonlight”
  • Jeff Bridges in “Hell or High Water”
  • Lucas Hedges in “Manchester by the Sea”
  • Dev Patel in “Lion”
  • Michael Shannon in “Nocturnal Animals”

 

Performance by an actress in a leading role

  • Isabelle Huppert in “Elle”
  • Ruth Negga in “Loving”
  • Natalie Portman in “Jackie”
  • Emma Stone in “La La Land”
  • Meryl Streep in “Florence Foster Jenkins”

 

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

  • Viola Davis in “Fences”
  • Naomie Harris in “Moonlight”
  • Nicole Kidman in “Lion”
  • Octavia Spencer in “Hidden Figures”
  • Michelle Williams in “Manchester by the Sea”

 

Best animated feature film of the year

  • “Kubo and the Two Strings” Travis Knight and Arianne Sutner
  • “Moana” John Musker, Ron Clements and Osnat Shurer
  • “My Life as a Zucchini” Claude Barras and Max Karli
  • “The Red Turtle” Michael Dudok de Wit and Toshio Suzuki
  • “Zootopia” Byron Howard, Rich Moore and Clark Spencer

 

Achievement in cinematography

  • “Arrival” Bradford Young
  • “La La Land” Linus Sandgren
  • “Lion” Greig Fraser
  • “Moonlight” James Laxton
  • “Silence” Rodrigo Prieto

 

Achievement in costume design

  • “Allied” Joanna Johnston
  • “Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them” Colleen Atwood
  • “Florence Foster Jenkins” Consolata Boyle
  • “Jackie” Madeline Fontaine
  • “La La Land” Mary Zophres

 

Achievement in directing

  • “Arrival” Denis Villeneuve
  • “Hacksaw Ridge” Mel Gibson
  • “La La Land” Damien Chazelle
  • “Manchester by the Sea” Kenneth Lonergan
  • “Moonlight” Barry Jenkins

 

Best documentary feature

  • “Fire at Sea” Gianfranco Rosi and Donatella Palermo
  • “I Am Not Your Negro” Raoul Peck, Rémi Grellety and Hébert Peck
  • “Life, Animated” Roger Ross Williams and Julie Goldman
  • “O.J.: Made in America” Ezra Edelman and Caroline Waterlow
  • “13th” Ava DuVernay, Spencer Averick and Howard Barish

 

Best documentary short subject

  • “Extremis” Dan Krauss
  • “4.1 Miles” Daphne Matziaraki
  • “Joe’s Violin” Kahane Cooperman and Raphaela Neihausen
  • “Watani: My Homeland” Marcel Mettelsiefen and Stephen Ellis
  • “The White Helmets” Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara

 

Achievement in film editing

  • “Arrival”Joe Walker
  • “Hacksaw Ridge” John Gilbert
  • “Hell or High Water” Jake Roberts
  • “La La Land” Tom Cross
  • “Moonlight” Nat Sanders and Joi McMillon

 

Best foreign language film of the year

  • “Land of Mine” Denmark
  • “A Man Called Ove” Sweden
  • “The Salesman” Iran
  • “Tanna” Australia
  • “Toni Erdmann” Germany

 

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling

  • “A Man Called Ove” Eva von Bahr and Love Larson
  • “Star Trek Beyond” Joel Harlow and Richard Alonzo
  • “Suicide Squad” Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini and Christopher Nelson

 

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

  • “Jackie” Mica Levi
  • “La La Land” Justin Hurwitz
  • “Lion” Dustin O’Halloran and Hauschka
  • “Moonlight” Nicholas Britell
  • “Passengers” Thomas Newman

 

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

  • “Audition (The Fools Who Dream)” from “La La Land”
    Music by Justin Hurwitz; Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul
  • “Can’t Stop The Feeling” from “Trolls”
    Music and Lyric by Justin Timberlake, Max Martin and Karl Johan Schuster
  • “City Of Stars” from “La La Land”
    Music by Justin Hurwitz; Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul
  • “The Empty Chair” from “Jim: The James Foley Story”
    Music and Lyric by J. Ralph and Sting
  • “How Far I’ll Go” from “Moana”
    Music and Lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda

 

Achievement in production design

  • “Arrival” Production Design: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Paul Hotte
  • “Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them” Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
  • “Hail, Caesar!” Production Design: Jess Gonchor; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
  • “La La Land” Production Design: David Wasco; Set Decoration: Sandy Reynolds-Wasco
  • “Passengers” Production Design: Guy Hendrix Dyas; Set Decoration: Gene Serdena

 

Best animated short film

  • “Blind Vaysha” Theodore Ushev
  • “Borrowed Time” Andrew Coats and Lou Hamou-Lhadj
  • “Pear Cider and Cigarettes” Robert Valley and Cara Speller
  • “Pearl” Patrick Osborne
  • “Piper” Alan Barillaro and Marc Sondheimer

 

Best live action short film

  • “Ennemis Intérieurs” Sélim Azzazi
  • “La Femme et le TGV” Timo von Gunten and Giacun Caduff
  • “Silent Nights” Aske Bang and Kim Magnusson
  • “Sing” Kristof Deák and Anna Udvardy
  • “Timecode” Juanjo Giménez

 

Achievement in sound editing

  • “Arrival” Sylvain Bellemare
  • “Deepwater Horizon” Wylie Stateman and Renée Tondelli
  • “Hacksaw Ridge” Robert Mackenzie and Andy Wright
  • “La La Land” Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan
  • “Sully” Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman

Achievement in sound mixing

  • “Arrival” Bernard Gariépy Strobl and Claude La Haye
  • “Hacksaw Ridge” Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie and Peter Grace
  • “La La Land” Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee and Steve A. Morrow
  • “Rogue One: A Star Wars Story” David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson
  • “13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi” Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Mac Ruth

Achievement in visual effects

  • “Deepwater Horizon” Craig Hammack, Jason Snell, Jason Billington and Burt Dalton
  • “Doctor Strange” Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli and Paul Corbould
  • “The Jungle Book” Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Dan Lemmon
  • “Kubo and the Two Strings” Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean and Brad Schiff
  • “Rogue One: A Star Wars Story” John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel and Neil Corbould

Adapted screenplay

  • “Arrival” Screenplay by Eric Heisserer
  • “Fences” Screenplay by August Wilson
  • “Hidden Figures” Screenplay by Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi
  • “Lion” Screenplay by Luke Davies
  • “Moonlight” Screenplay by Barry Jenkins; Story by Tarell Alvin McCraney

Original screenplay

  • “Hell or High Water” Written by Taylor Sheridan
  • “La La Land” Written by Damien Chazelle
  • “The Lobster” Written by Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthimis Filippou
  • “Manchester by the Sea” Written by Kenneth Lonergan
  • “20th Century Women” Written by Mike Mills

ABOUT THE ACADEMY
The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences is a global community of more than 7,000 of the most accomplished artists, filmmakers and executives working in film. In addition to celebrating and recognizing excellence in filmmaking through the Oscars, the Academy supports a wide range of initiatives to promote the art and science of the movies, including public programming, educational outreach and the upcoming Academy Museum of Motion Pictures, which is under construction in Los Angeles.

This content is copyright, 2017, AMPAS, Hollywood Sentinel, all world rights reserved.