Category Archives: Backstage Hollywood

The Academy to Celeberate Oscar Night® in New York and London

The Academy will host live Oscar® viewing parties in New York and London for its members and invited film industry guests on Oscar Sunday, March 4, the Academy announced this week.  The Oscars®, hosted this year by Jimmy Kimmel, will be televised live by the ABC Television Network at 3:30 pm in Los Angeles, 5:30 in Chicago, and  6:30 pm Eastern.

Oscar Night London will return to Soho’s Ham Yard Hotel, allowing attendees  to view the 90th Oscars at a two-tier screening venue. Guests will enjoy a midnight feast,  and will watch the Oscars telecast streamed live on the big screen, from red carpet arrivals through the announcement of the Best Picture award.

The legendary Rainbow Room in New York will be the setting for the only East Coast event hosted by the Academy on Oscar Night. From the 65th floor of 30 Rockefeller Plaza, surrounded by stunning panoramic views, guests will be able to watch the live Oscars telecast while enjoying a specially prepared  menu.

The 90th Oscars® will be held on Sunday, March 4, 2018, at the Dolby Theatre® at Hollywood & Highland Center® in Hollywood, and will be televised live on the ABC Television Network at 3:30pm in Los Angeles, 5:30pm in Chicago, and 6:30 pm in NYC. The Oscars  will also be televised live in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide.

ABOUT THE ACADEMY

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences is a global community of more than 8,000 of the most accomplished artists, filmmakers and executives working in film. In addition to celebrating and recognizing excellence in filmmaking through the Oscars, the Academy supports a wide range of initiatives to promote the art and science of the movies, including public programming, educational outreach and the upcoming Academy Museum of Motion Pictures, which is under construction in Los Angeles.

This content is (c). AMPAS, 2018, all rights reserved. Used with kind courtesy of the Academy.  The Hollywood Sentinel.

Oscar Nominess 2018

NOMINATIONS BY CATEGORY – 90TH AWARDS

Performance by an actor in a leading role
Daniel Day-Lewis in “Phantom Thread” (Focus Features)
Daniel Kaluuya in “Get Out” (Universal)
Gary Oldman in “Darkest Hour” (Focus Features)  Hollywood Sentinel’s pick
Denzel Washington in “Roman J. Israel, Esq.” (Sony Pictures Releasing)

Performance by an actor in a supporting role
Willem Dafoe in “The Florida Project” (A24)
Woody Harrelson in “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri” (Fox Searchlight)  Hollywood Sentinel pick
Richard Jenkins in “The Shape of Water” (Fox Searchlight)
Christopher Plummer in “All the Money in the World” (Sony Pictures Releasing)
Sam Rockwell in “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri” (Fox Searchlight)

Performance by an actress in a leading role
Sally Hawkins in “The Shape of Water” (Fox Searchlight)
Frances McDormand in “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri” (Fox Searchlight)
Margot Robbie in “I, Tonya” (Neon/30 West)
Saoirse Ronan in “Lady Bird” (A24) Hollywood Sentinel Pick 
Meryl Streep in “The Post” (20th Century Fox)

Performance by an actress in a supporting role
Mary J. Blige in “Mudbound” (Netflix)
Allison Janney in “I, Tonya” (Neon/30 West)
Lesley Manville in “Phantom Thread” (Focus Features)
Laurie Metcalf in “Lady Bird” (A24)  Hollywood Sentinel Pick
Octavia Spencer in “The Shape of Water” (Fox Searchlight)

Best animated feature film of the year
“The Boss Baby” (20th Century Fox) Tom McGrath and Ramsey Naito
“The Breadwinner” (GKIDS) Nora Twomey and Anthony Leo
“Coco” (Walt Disney) Lee Unkrich and Darla K. Anderson
“Ferdinand” (20th Century Fox) Carlos Saldanha
“Loving Vincent” (Good Deed Entertainment) Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman and Ivan Mactaggart   Hollywood Sentinel pick 

Achievement in cinematography
“Blade Runner 2049” (Warner Bros.) Roger A. Deakins
“Darkest Hour” (Focus Features) Bruno Delbonnel
“Dunkirk” (Warner Bros.) Hoyte van Hoytema
“Mudbound” (Netflix) Rachel Morrison
“The Shape of Water” (Fox Searchlight) Dan Laustsen  Hollywood Sentinel pick 

Achievement in costume design
“Beauty and the Beast” (Walt Disney) Jacqueline Durran
“Darkest Hour” (Focus Features) Jacqueline Durran
“Phantom Thread” (Focus Features) Mark Bridges
“The Shape of Water” (Fox Searchlight) Luis Sequeira  Hollywood Sentinel Pick 
“Victoria & Abdul” (Focus Features) Consolata Boyle

Achievement in directing
“Dunkirk” (Warner Bros.) Christopher Nolan
“Get Out” (Universal) Jordan Peele
“Lady Bird” (A24) Greta Gerwig
“Phantom Thread” (Focus Features) Paul Thomas Anderson
“The Shape of Water” (Fox Searchlight) Guillermo del Toro Hollywood Sentinel pick 

Best documentary feature
“Abacus: Small Enough to Jail” (PBS Distribution) A Mitten Media/Motto Pictures/Kartemquin Educational Films/WGBH/FRONTLINE Production
Steve James, Mark Mitten and Julie Goldman
“Faces Places” (Cohen Media Group) A Ciné Tamaris Production
Agnès Varda, JR and Rosalie Varda
“Icarus” (Netflix) A Netflix Documentary in association with Impact Partners, Diamond Docs, Chicago Media Project and Alex Production
Bryan Fogel and Dan Cogan
“Last Men in Aleppo” (Grasshopper Film) A Larm Film and Aleppo Media Center Production
Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed and Søren Steen Jespersen
“Strong Island” (Netflix) A Yanceville Films and Louverture Films Production
Yance Ford and Joslyn Barnes

Best documentary short subject
“Edith+Eddie” (Kartemquin Films) A Heart is Red/Kartemquin Films Production
Laura Checkoway and Thomas Lee Wright
“Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405” A Stiefel & Co. Production
Frank Stiefel
“Heroin(e)” (Netflix) A Netflix Original Documentary in association with The Center for Investigative Reporting/Requisite Media Production
Elaine McMillion Sheldon and Kerrin Sheldon
“Knife Skills” A TFL Films Production
Thomas Lennon
“Traffic Stop” (HBO Documentary Films) A Q-Ball Production
Kate Davis and David Heilbroner

Achievement in film editing
“Baby Driver” (Sony Pictures Releasing) Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos
“Dunkirk” (Warner Bros.) Lee Smith
“I, Tonya” (Neon/30 West) Tatiana S. Riegel
“The Shape of Water” (Fox Searchlight) Sidney Wolinsky
“Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri” (Fox Searchlight)
Jon Gregory

Best foreign language film of the year
“A Fantastic Woman” A Fabula Production
Chile
“The Insult” A Douri Film Production
Lebanon
“Loveless” A Non-Stop Production
Russia
“On Body and Soul” An Inforg-M&M Film Production
Hungary
“The Square” A Plattform Production
Sweden

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling
“Darkest Hour” (Focus Features) Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick “Victoria & Abdul” (Focus Features) Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard
“Wonder” (Lionsgate) Arjen Tuiten

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)
“Dunkirk” (Warner Bros.) Hans Zimmer
“Phantom Thread” (Focus Features) Jonny Greenwood
“The Shape of Water” (Fox Searchlight) Alexandre Desplat (Hollywood Sentinel’s pick)
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi” (Walt Disney) John Williams
“Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri” (Fox Searchlight)
Carter Burwell

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)
“Mighty River” from “Mudbound” (Netflix)
Music and Lyric by Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq and Taura Stinson
Music and Lyric by Sufjan Stevens
“Remember Me” from “Coco” (Walt Disney)
Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
“Stand Up For Something” from “Marshall” (Open Road Films)
Music by Diane Warren Lyric by Lonnie R. Lynn and Diane Warren
“This Is Me” from “The Greatest Showman” (20th Century Fox)
Music and Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

Best motion picture of the year
Peter Spears, Luca Guadagnino, Emilie Georges and Marco Morabito, Producers  (Hollywood Sentinel boycotts this film for promoting pedophilia and the statutory rape of children)
“Darkest Hour” (Focus Features) A Working Title Films Production
Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten and Douglas Urbanski, Producers
“Dunkirk” (Warner Bros.) A Syncopy Pictures Production
Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers
“Get Out” (Universal) A Blumhouse Productions/QC Entertainment/Monkeypaw Production
Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm Jr. and Jordan Peele, Producers
“Lady Bird” (A24) A Mission Films Production (Hollywood Sentinel’s pick)
Scott Rudin, Eli Bush and Evelyn O’Neill, Producers
“Phantom Thread” (Focus Features) An Annapurna Pictures Production
JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson, Megan Ellison and Daniel Lupi, Producers
“The Post” (20th Century Fox) A 20th Century Fox/DreamWorks Pictures Production
Amy Pascal, Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers
“The Shape of Water” (Fox Searchlight) A Double Dare You Production
Guillermo del Toro and J. Miles Dale, Producers
“Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri” (Fox Searchlight) A Blueprint Pictures Production
Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin and Martin McDonagh, Producers

Achievement in production design
“Beauty and the Beast” (Walt Disney) Production Design: Set Decoration:
Sarah Greenwood Katie Spencer
“Blade Runner 2049” (Warner Bros.) Production Design: Set Decoration:
Dennis Gassner Alessandra Querzola (Hollywood Sentinel pick)
“Darkest Hour” (Focus Features) Production Design: Set Decoration:
Sarah Greenwood Katie Spencer
“Dunkirk” (Warner Bros.) Production Design: Set Decoration:
Nathan Crowley Gary Fettis
“The Shape of Water” (Fox Searchlight) Production Design: Set Decoration:
Paul Denham Austerberry Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin

Best animated short film
“Dear Basketball” (Verizon go90) A Glen Keane Production
Glen Keane and Kobe Bryant
“Garden Party” A MOPA Production
Victor Caire and Gabriel Grapperon
“Lou” (Walt Disney) A Pixar Animation Studios Production
Dave Mullins and Dana Murray
“Negative Space” An Ikki Films Production
Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata
“Revolting Rhymes” A Magic Light Pictures Production
Jakob Schuh and Jan Lachauer

Best live action short film
“DeKalb Elementary” A UCLA Production
Reed Van Dyk
“The Eleven O’Clock” A FINCH Production
Derin Seale and Josh Lawson
“My Nephew Emmett” A New York University Production
Kevin Wilson, Jr.
“The Silent Child” A Slick Films Production
Chris Overton and Rachel Shenton
“Watu Wote/All of Us” A Hamburg Media School Production
Katja Benrath and Tobias Rosen

Achievement in sound editing
“Baby Driver” (Sony Pictures Releasing) Julian Slater
“Blade Runner 2049” (Warner Bros.) Mark Mangini and Theo Green
“Dunkirk” (Warner Bros.) Richard King and Alex Gibson
“The Shape of Water” (Fox Searchlight) Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi” (Walt Disney) Matthew Wood and Ren Klyce

Achievement in sound mixing
“Baby Driver” (Sony Pictures Releasing) Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin and Mary H. Ellis
“Blade Runner 2049” (Warner Bros.) Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill and Mac Ruth
“Dunkirk” (Warner Bros.) Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker and Gary A. Rizzo “The Shape of Water” (Fox Searchlight) Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern and Glen Gauthier
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi” (Walt Disney) David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Stuart Wilson

Achievement in visual effects
“Blade Runner 2049” (Warner Bros.) John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert and Richard R. Hoover (Hollywood Sentinel Pick)

“Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2”  (Walt Disney) Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner and Dan Sudick “Kong: Skull Island” (Warner Bros.) Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza and Mike Meinardus “Star Wars: The Last Jedi” (Walt Disney) Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould “War for the Planet of the Apes” (20th Century Fox) Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon and Joel Whist

Adapted screenplay
“The Disaster Artist” (A24) Screenplay by Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber “Logan” (20th Century Fox) Screenplay by Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green Story by James Mangold  “Molly’s Game” (STXfilms) Written for the screen by Aaron Sorkin
“Mudbound” (Netflix) Screenplay by Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

Original screenplay
“The Big Sick” (Amazon Studios) Written by Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani
“Get Out” (Universal) Written by Jordan Peele
“Lady Bird” (A24) Written by Greta Gerwig (Hollywood Sentinel Pick)
“The Shape of Water” (Fox Searchlight) Screenplay by Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor Story by Guillermo del Toro “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri” (Fox Searchlight) Written by Martin McDonagh

This content is (c). 2018, AMPAS, with additional textual content by Hollywood Sentinel, all rights reserved. 

90th Oscars® Nominations Announcement Tuesday, January 23, 2018

90th Oscars® Nominations Announcement
Tuesday, January 23, 2018
5:22 a.m. PST/8:22 a.m. EST/1:22 p.m. GMT/9:22 p.m. CST

Viola Davis poses backstage with the Oscar® for Performance by an actress in a supporting role, for work on “Fences” during the live ABC Telecast of The 89th Oscars® at the Dolby® Theatre in Hollywood, CA on Sunday, February 26, 2017.Photo Credit: Mike Baker / ©A.M.P.A.S.

The 90th Academy Awards® nominations in all 24 Oscar® categories will be announced in a two-part, live presentation on Tuesday, January 23, via global live stream on Oscar.com, Oscars.org, the Academy’s digital platforms, a satellite feed and local broadcasters.  The announcement will combine live presentations from the Academy’s Samuel Goldwyn Theater, with pre-taped category introductions, which will only be featured in the first half of the announcement.

At 5:22 a.m. PST, the nominees will be announced in the following categories (listed here in no particular order): Cinematography, Costume Design, Film Editing, Makeup and Hairstyling, Original Score, Production Design, Animated Short Film, Live Action Short Film, Sound Editing, Sound Mixing and Visual Effects.

At 5:38 a.m. PST, the nominees will be announced in the following categories (listed here in no particular order): Actor in a Leading Role, Actor in a Supporting Role, Actress in a Leading Role, Actress in a Supporting Role, Animated Feature Film, Directing, Documentary Feature, Documentary Short Subject, Foreign Language Film, Original Song, Best Picture, Adapted Screenplay and Original Screenplay.

This content is copyright, 2017, 2018, AMPAS, all rights reserved. Hollywood Sentinel.