Tag Archives: oscars

93rd Oscars® Nominations Announced

 Actor-producer Priyanka Chopra Jonas and singer, songwriter and actor Nick Jonas announced the 93rd Oscars® nominations today (March 15), live from London.

Academy members from each of the 17 branches vote to determine the nominees in their respective categories – actors nominate actors, film editors nominate film editors, etc. In the Animated Feature Film and International Feature Film categories, nominees are selected by a vote of multi-branch screening committees. All voting members are eligible to select the Best Picture nominees.

Active members of the Academy are eligible to vote for the winners in all 23 categories beginning Thursday, April 15, through Tuesday, April 20.

The 93rd Oscars will be held on Sunday, April 25, 2021, at Union Station Los Angeles and the Dolby® Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center® in Hollywood, and will be televised live on ABC at 8 p.m. ET/5 p.m. PT.  The Oscars also will be televised live in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide.

Nominations for the 93rd Academy Awards

Best motion picture of the year

  • “The Father” David Parfitt, Jean-Louis Livi and Philippe Carcassonne, Producers
  • “Judas and the Black Messiah” Shaka King, Charles D. King and Ryan Coogler, Producers
  • “Mank” Ceán Chaffin, Eric Roth and Douglas Urbanski, Producers
  • “Minari” Christina Oh, Producer
  • “Nomadland” Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey and Chloé Zhao, Producers
  • “Promising Young Woman” Ben Browning, Ashley Fox, Emerald Fennell and Josey McNamara, Producers
  • “Sound of Metal” Bert Hamelinck and Sacha Ben Harroche, Producers
  • “The Trial of the Chicago 7” Marc Platt and Stuart Besser, Producers

Best Motion Picture of the Year–Nomination Facts:

The Father (Sony Pictures Classics) – David Parfitt, Jean-Louis Livi and Philippe Carcassonne, producers – This is the second Best
Picture nomination for David Parfitt. He won an Oscar for Shakespeare in Love (1998).
This is the first nomination for both Jean-Louis Livi and Philippe Carcassonne.
Judas and the Black Messiah (Warner Bros.) – Shaka King, Charles D. King and Ryan Coogler, producers – This is the first Best
Picture nomination for all three.
Mank (Netflix) – Ceán Chaffin, Eric Roth and Douglas Urbanski, producers – This is the third Best Picture nomination for Ceán
Chaffin. Her other nominations were for The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (2008) and The Social Network (2010).
This is the first Best Picture nomination for Eric Roth.
This is the second Best Picture nomination for Douglas Urbanski. His other nomination was for Darkest Hour (2017).
Minari (A24) – Christina Oh, producer – This is her first nomination.
Nomadland (Searchlight) – Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey and Chloé Zhao, producers – This is the
first Best Picture nomination for Frances McDormand, Mollye Asher and Chloé Zhao.
This is the second Best Picture nomination for Peter Spears. His other nomination was for Call Me by Your Name (2017).
This is the second Best Picture nomination for Dan Janvey. His other nomination was for Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012).
Promising Young Woman (Focus Features) – Ben Browning, Ashley Fox, Emerald Fennell and Josey McNamara, producers – This is
the first Best Picture nomination for all four.
Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios) – Bert Hamelinck and Sacha Ben Harroche, producers – This is the first nomination for both.
The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix) – Marc Platt and Stuart Besser, producers – This is the third Best Picture nomination for Marc
Platt. His other nominations were for Bridge of Spies (2015) and La La Land (2016).
This is the first nomination for Stuart Besser.

Performance by an actor in a leading role

  • Riz Ahmed in “Sound of Metal”
  • Chadwick Boseman in “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
  • Anthony Hopkins in “The Father”
  • Gary Oldman in “Mank”
  • Steven Yeun in “Minari”

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

  • Sacha Baron Cohen in “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
  • Daniel Kaluuya in “Judas and the Black Messiah”
  • Leslie Odom, Jr. in “One Night in Miami…”
  • Paul Raci in “Sound of Metal”
  • Lakeith Stanfield in “Judas and the Black Messiah”

Performance by an actress in a leading role

  • Viola Davis in “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
  • Andra Day in “The United States vs. Billie Holiday”
  • Vanessa Kirby in “Pieces of a Woman”
  • Frances McDormand in “Nomadland”
  • Carey Mulligan in “Promising Young Woman”

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

  • Maria Bakalova in “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan”
  • Glenn Close in “Hillbilly Elegy”
  • Olivia Colman in “The Father”
  • Amanda Seyfried in “Mank”
  • Yuh-Jung Youn in “Minari”

Best animated feature film of the year

  • “Onward” Dan Scanlon and Kori Rae
  • “Over the Moon” Glen Keane, Gennie Rim and Peilin Chou
  • “A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon” Richard Phelan, Will Becher and Paul Kewley
  • “Soul” Pete Docter and Dana Murray
  • “Wolfwalkers” Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart, Paul Young and Stéphan Roelants

Achievement in cinematography

  • “Judas and the Black Messiah” Sean Bobbitt
  • “Mank” Erik Messerschmidt
  • “News of the World” Dariusz Wolski
  • “Nomadland” Joshua James Richards
  • “The Trial of the Chicago 7” Phedon Papamichael

Achievement in costume design

  • “Emma” Alexandra Byrne
  • “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” Ann Roth
  • “Mank” Trish Summerville
  • “Mulan” Bina Daigeler
  • “Pinocchio” Massimo Cantini Parrini

Achievement in directing

  • “Another Round” Thomas Vinterberg
  • “Mank” David Fincher
  • “Minari” Lee Isaac Chung
  • “Nomadland” Chloé Zhao
  • “Promising Young Woman” Emerald Fennell

Best documentary feature

  • “Collective” Alexander Nanau and Bianca Oana
  • “Crip Camp” Nicole Newnham, Jim LeBrecht and Sara Bolder
  • “The Mole Agent” Maite Alberdi and Marcela Santibáñez
  • “My Octopus Teacher” Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed and Craig Foster
  • “Time” Garrett Bradley, Lauren Domino and Kellen Quinn

Best documentary short subject

  • “Colette” Anthony Giacchino and Alice Doyard
  • “A Concerto Is a Conversation” Ben Proudfoot and Kris Bowers
  • “Do Not Split” Anders Hammer and Charlotte Cook
  • “Hunger Ward” Skye Fitzgerald and Michael Scheuerman
  • “A Love Song for Latasha” Sophia Nahli Allison and Janice Duncan

Achievement in film editing

  • “The Father” Yorgos Lamprinos
  • “Nomadland” Chloé Zhao
  • “Promising Young Woman” Frédéric Thoraval
  • “Sound of Metal” Mikkel E. G. Nielsen
  • “The Trial of the Chicago 7” Alan Baumgarten

Best international feature film of the year

  • “Another Round” Denmark
  • “Better Days” Hong Kong
  • “Collective” Romania
  • “The Man Who Sold His Skin” Tunisia
  • “Quo Vadis, Aida?” Bosnia and Herzegovina

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling

  • “Emma” Marese Langan, Laura Allen and Claudia Stolze
  • “Hillbilly Elegy” Eryn Krueger Mekash, Matthew Mungle and Patricia Dehaney
  • “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal and Jamika Wilson
  • “Mank” Gigi Williams, Kimberley Spiteri and Colleen LaBaff
  • “Pinocchio” Mark Coulier, Dalia Colli and Francesco Pegoretti

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

  • “Da 5 Bloods” Terence Blanchard
  • “Mank” Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross
  • “Minari” Emile Mosseri
  • “News of the World” James Newton Howard
  • “Soul” Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

  • “Fight For You” from “Judas and the Black Messiah”
    Music by H.E.R. and Dernst Emile II; Lyric by H.E.R. and Tiara Thomas
  • “Hear My Voice” from “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
    Music by Daniel Pemberton; Lyric by Daniel Pemberton and Celeste Waite
  • “Husavik” from “Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga”
    Music and Lyric by Savan Kotecha, Fat Max Gsus and Rickard Göransson
  • “Io Sì (Seen)” from “The Life Ahead (La Vita Davanti a Se)”
    Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Diane Warren and Laura Pausini
  • “Speak Now” from “One Night in Miami…”
    Music and Lyric by Leslie Odom, Jr. and Sam Ashworth

Achievement in production design

  • “The Father” Production Design: Peter Francis; Set Decoration: Cathy Featherstone
  • “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” Production Design: Mark Ricker; Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara and Diana Stoughton
  • “Mank” Production Design: Donald Graham Burt; Set Decoration: Jan Pascale
  • “News of the World” Production Design: David Crank; Set Decoration: Elizabeth Keenan
  • “Tenet” Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas

Best animated short film

  • “Burrow” Madeline Sharafian and Michael Capbarat
  • “Genius Loci” Adrien Mérigeau and Amaury Ovise
  • “If Anything Happens I Love You” Will McCormack and Michael Govier
  • “Opera” Erick Oh
  • “Yes-People” Gísli Darri Halldórsson and Arnar Gunnarsson

Best live action short film

  • “Feeling Through” Doug Roland and Susan Ruzenski
  • “The Letter Room” Elvira Lind and Sofia Sondervan
  • “The Present” Farah Nabulsi
  • “Two Distant Strangers” Travon Free and Martin Desmond Roe
  • “White Eye” Tomer Shushan and Shira Hochman

Achievement in sound

  • “Greyhound” Warren Shaw, Michael Minkler, Beau Borders and David Wyman
  • “Mank” Ren Klyce, Jeremy Molod, David Parker, Nathan Nance and Drew Kunin
  • “News of the World” Oliver Tarney, Mike Prestwood Smith, William Miller and John Pritchett
  • “Soul” Ren Klyce, Coya Elliott and David Parker
  • “Sound of Metal” Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michelle Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés and Phillip Bladh

Achievement in visual effects

  • “Love and Monsters” Matt Sloan, Genevieve Camilleri, Matt Everitt and Brian Cox
  • “The Midnight Sky” Matthew Kasmir, Christopher Lawrence, Max Solomon and David Watkins
  • “Mulan” Sean Faden, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury and Steve Ingram
  • “The One and Only Ivan” Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones and Santiago Colomo Martinez
  • “Tenet” Andrew Jackson, David Lee, Andrew Lockley and Scott Fisher

Adapted screenplay

  • “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan” Screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Peter Baynham & Erica Rivinoja & Dan Mazer & Jena Friedman & Lee Kern; Story by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Nina Pedrad
  • “The Father” Screenplay by Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller
  • “Nomadland” Written for the screen by Chloé Zhao
  • “One Night in Miami…” Screenplay by Kemp Powers
  • “The White Tigers” Written for the screen by Ramin Bahrani

Original screenplay

  • “Judas and the Black Messiah” Screenplay by Will Berson & Shaka King; Story by Will Berson & Shaka King and Kenny Lucas & Keith Lucas
  • “Minari” Written by Lee Isaac Chung
  • “Promising Young Woman” Written by Emerald Fennell
  • “Sound of Metal” Screenplay by Darius Marder & Abraham Marder; Story by Darius Marder & Derek Cianfrance
  • “The Trial of the Chicago 7” Written by Aaron Sorkin

ABOUT THE ACADEMY

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences is a global community of more than 10,000 of the most accomplished artists, filmmakers and executives working in film. In addition to celebrating and recognizing excellence in filmmaking through the Oscars, the Academy supports a wide range of initiatives to promote the art and science of the movies, including public programming, educational outreach and the upcoming Academy Museum of Motion Pictures.

For a complete list of nominees, visit the official Oscars website, www.oscar.com.

The artwork for the Oscars® this year comprises a selection of 6 graphic artists whose work appear on the key art.  We will be featuring each artist here in upcoming issues of the Hollywood Sentinel.

This content provided with kind courtesy of The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences® ©2021 AMPAS, all rights reserved.

 

     

Birds of Prey

 

You ever hear the one about the cop, the songbird, the psycho and the mafia princess? “Birds of Prey (And the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn)” is a twisted tale told by Harley herself, as only Harley can tell it. When Gotham’s most nefariously narcissistic villain, Roman Sionis, and his zealous right-hand, Zsasz, put a target on a young girl named Cass, the city is turned upside down looking for her. Harley, Huntress, Black Canary and Renee Montoya’s paths collide, and the unlikely foursome have no choice but to team up to take Roman down.

Mexico City, Special Fan Screening, Photo Credit: Ricardo Vargas

In the Warner Bros. Pictures film, Margot Robbie (“I, Tonya”) returns as Harley Quinn, alongside Mary Elizabeth Winstead (“10 Cloverfield Lane,” TV’s “Fargo”) as Huntress; Jurnee Smollett-Bell (HBO’s “True Blood”) as Black Canary; Rosie Perez (“Fearless,” “Pitch Perfect 2”) as Renee Montoya; Chris Messina (“Argo,” TV’s “Sharp Objects”) as Victor Zsasz; and Ewan McGregor (“Stephen King’s Doctor Sleep,” the “Trainspotting” films) as Roman Sionis. Newcomer Ella Jay Basco also stars as Cassandra “Cass” Cain in her feature film debut.

Directed by Cathy Yan (“Dead Pigs”) from a script by Christina Hodson (“Bumblebee”), the film is based on characters from DC. Robbie also produced, alongside Bryan Unkeless and Sue Kroll. The film’s executive producers are Walter Hamada, Galen Vaisman, Geoff Johns, Hans Ritter and David Ayer.

Joining Yan behind the scenes was a creative team comprised of director of photography Matthew Libatique (“A Star Is Born,” “Venom”); production designer K.K. Barrett (“Her”); editor Jay Cassidy (“American Hustle,” “Silver Linings Playbook”) and editor Evan Schiff (“John Wick Chapters 2 & 3”); and costume designer Erin Benach (“A Star Is Born”). The music is by Daniel Pemberton (“Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse”).

Warner Bros. Pictures Presents a LuckyChap Entertainment Production, a Clubhouse Pictures Production, a Kroll & Co. Entertainment Production, “Birds of Prey (and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn).” Opening in theaters and IMAX nationwide on February 7, 2020, the film will be distributed by Warner Bros. Pictures.

Rating: This film is rated R for strong violence and language throughout, and some sexual and drug material.

92nd Oscars® Governors Ball

Academy governor Lois Burwell, event producer Cheryl Cecchetto and master chef Wolfgang Puck will team to create this year’s Governors Ball, the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences’ official post-Oscars® celebration, which will immediately follow the 92nd Oscars ceremony on Sunday, February 9. The Ball’s 1,500 invited guests include Oscar® winners and nominees, show presenters and other telecast participants.

Harmony and relaxation inspire the design for the 92nd Oscars Governors Ball. The color palette will be a soothing mix of copper and bronze metallics with accents referred to as eggplant and amethyst. The ballroom will be lit by 2,000 tubes of light in a spectacular floating chandelier made from recycled materials in varying finishes and textures.

For the third time as the Academy’s Awards and Events Committee chair, Burwell will oversee the décor, menu and entertainment planning of the Ball. An acclaimed makeup artist, she won an Oscar for her work on “Braveheart” and earned a nomination for “Saving Private Ryan.” Her other feature credits include “The Princess Bride,” “War Horse,” “Lincoln” and “Ready Player One.” Burwell, a member of the Academy since 1997, is currently serving her second term as Makeup Artists and Hairstylists Branch Governor and holds the office of First Vice President on the Academy’s Board of Governors.

In her 31st year producing the Governors Ball, Cecchetto and her multi-talented team at Sequoia Productions will collaborate with Burwell on every aspect of the production, from concept to design, from on-site construction to day-of execution and management. In collaboration with a diverse group of designers, technicians, administrators and managers, the Sequoia team will work on-site and behind the scenes on blending décor, catering, entertainment, staffing and logistics into a fluid and flawless guest experience.

More Vegan Options 

For the 26th consecutive year, legendary chef Wolfgang Puck and the Wolfgang Puck Catering team will set the culinary stage for Hollywood’s biggest night. Puck, Vice President of Culinary Eric Klein and a kitchen team of 200 will bring a menu of more than 70 imaginative dishes to life with 70% of them wisely being plant-based.

One-bite hors d’oeuvres, tray-passed small-plate entrees and action stations will feature vegan dishes such as Sweet Potato Tempura with Mint Cilantro Aioli, Maitake Mushroom Salad with Eggplant Baba Ghanoush, and Housemade Campanelle Pasta with Preserved Meyer Lemon, Artichokes and English Peas, alongside additional new dishes such as Beet Macaron with Herb Goat Cheese, Cacio e Pepe Macaroni and Cheese, and Winter Spice French Toast with Pumpkin Crème Brûlée. On the sweeter side, the pastry team of Kamel Guechida, Garry Larduinat and Jason Lemmonier will create nearly three dozen show-stopping desserts. In addition to the signature 24K Gold Dusted Chocolate Oscars will be dozens of chocolate desserts created with Valrhona’s Inspiration and Guanaja vegan chocolates. Wolfgang Puck Catering CEO Carl Schuster will direct more than 900 event staff through the evening’s intricately detailed logistics to deliver a true restaurant-style hospitality experience.

The Governors Ball will take place in the Ray Dolby Ballroom on the top level of the Hollywood & Highland Center® immediately following the Oscar telecast.

The 92nd Oscars will be held on Sunday, February 9, 2020, at the Dolby® Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center® in Hollywood, and will be televised live on ABC at 8 p.m. ET/5 p.m. PT. “The Oscars Red Carpet Show” will air at 6:30 p.m. ET/3:30 p.m. PT. The Oscars also will be televised live in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide.

STARS CONTINUE TO LINE UP FOR THE 92ND OSCARS®

UTKARSH AMBUDKAR, SALMA HAYEK, BRIE LARSON,
SPIKE LEE, RAY ROMANO AND REBEL WILSON

Show producers Lynette Howell Taylor and Stephanie Allain today announced the next wave of star presenters headed to the stage on the 92nd Oscars® telecast. The Oscars will air live Sunday, February 9, on ABC.

The lineup includes Utkarsh Ambudkar, Salma Hayek, Brie Larson, Spike Lee, Ray Romano, and Rebel Wilson.

Previously announced Oscars presenters include Mahershala Ali, Zazie Beetz, Timothée Chalamet, Olivia Colman, James Corden, Penélope Cruz, Beanie Feldstein, Will Ferrell, Gal Gadot, Zack Gottsagen, Mindy Kaling, Diane Keaton, Regina King, Shia LaBeouf, Julia Louis-Dreyfus, George MacKay, Rami Malek, Steve Martin, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Anthony Ramos, Keanu Reeves, Maya Rudolph, Mark Ruffalo, Kelly Marie Tran, Sigourney Weaver and Kristen Wiig.

ABOUT THE ACADEMY

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences is a global community of more than 9,000 of the most accomplished artists, filmmakers and executives working in film. In addition to celebrating and recognizing excellence in filmmaking through the Oscars, the Academy supports a wide range of initiatives to promote the art and science of the movies, including public programming, educational outreach and the upcoming Academy Museum of Motion Pictures, which is under construction in Los Angeles

Image and text ©2020 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences, used with kind courtesy.

92nd OSCARS® Nominations Announced

Academy President David Rubin introduces the nominations for the 92nd Annual Academy Awards in Beverly Hills, on Monday, January 13, 2020. Photo credit: Todd Wawrychuk / ©A.M.P.A.S.

Actor-producer John Cho and producer-actress-writer Issa Rae announced the 92nd Oscars® nominations today (January 13), live from the David Geffen Theater at the Academy Museum of Motion Pictures, opening later this year, via a global live stream on Oscar.com, Oscars.org, the Academy’s digital platforms, an international satellite feed and broadcast media.

Academy members from each of the 17 branches vote to determine the nominees in their respective categories – actors nominate actors, film editors nominate film editors, etc. In the Animated Feature Film and International Feature Film categories, nominees are selected by a vote of multi-branch screening committees. All voting members are eligible to select the Best Picture nominees. Active members of the Academy are eligible to vote for the winners in all 24 categories beginning Thursday, January 30, through Tuesday, February 4.

See the Oscar nominations below, with The Hollywood Sentinel’s predictions in bold. 

The 92nd Oscars will be held on Sunday, February 9, 2020, at the Dolby® Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center® in Hollywood, and will be televised live on ABC at 8 p.m. Eastern, 7 p.m. Central, and 5 p.m. Pacific.

“Oscars: Live on the Red Carpet” will air at 6:30 p.m. Eastern, 5:30 p.m. Central, and 3:30 p.m. Pacific. The Oscars also will be televised live in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide.

Performance by an actor in a leading role
Antonio Banderas in “Pain and Glory”
Leonardo DiCaprio in “Once upon a Time…in Hollywood”
Adam Driver in “Marriage Story”
Joaquin Phoenix in “Joker”
Jonathan Pryce in “The Two Popes”

Performance by an actor in a supporting role
Tom Hanks in “A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood”
Anthony Hopkins in “The Two Popes”
Al Pacino in “The Irishman”
Joe Pesci in “The Irishman”
Brad Pitt in “Once upon a Time…in Hollywood”

Performance by an actress in a leading role
Cynthia Erivo in “Harriet”
Scarlett Johansson in “Marriage Story”
Saoirse Ronan in “Little Women”
Charlize Theron in “Bombshell”
Renée Zellweger in “Judy”

Performance by an actress in a supporting role
Kathy Bates in “Richard Jewell”
Laura Dern in “Marriage Story”
Scarlett Johansson in “Jojo Rabbit”
Florence Pugh in “Little Women”
Margot Robbie in “Bombshell”

Best animated feature film of the year
“How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World” Dean DeBlois, Bradford Lewis and Bonnie Arnold
“I Lost My Body” Jérémy Clapin and Marc du Pontavice
“Klaus” Sergio Pablos, Jinko Gotoh and Marisa Román
“Missing Link” Chris Butler, Arianne Sutner and Travis Knight
“Toy Story 4” Josh Cooley, Mark Nielsen and Jonas Rivera

Achievement in cinematography
“The Irishman” Rodrigo Prieto
“Joker” Lawrence Sher
“The Lighthouse” Jarin Blaschke
“1917” Roger Deakins
“Once upon a Time…in Hollywood” Robert Richardson

Achievement in costume design
“The Irishman” Sandy Powell and Christopher Peterson
“Jojo Rabbit” Mayes C. Rubeo
“Joker” Mark Bridges
“Little Women” Jacqueline Durran
“Once upon a Time…in Hollywood” Arianne Phillips

Achievement in directing
“The Irishman” Martin Scorsese
“Joker” Todd Phillips
“1917” Sam Mendes
“Once upon a Time…in Hollywood”
“Parasite” Bong Joon Ho

Best documentary feature
“American Factory” Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert and Jeff Reichert
“The Cave” Feras Fayyad, Kirstine Barfod and Sigrid Dyekjær
“The Edge of Democracy” Petra Costa, Joanna Natasegara, Shane Boris and Tiago Pavan
“For Sama” Waad al-Kateab and Edward Watts
“Honeyland” Ljubo Stefanov, Tamara Kotevska and Atanas Georgiev

Best documentary short subject
“In the Absence” Yi Seung-Jun and Gary Byung-Seok Kam
“Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You’re a Girl)” Carol Dysinger and Elena Andreicheva
“Life Overtakes Me” John Haptas and Kristine Samuelson
“St. Louis Superman” Smriti Mundhra and Sami Khan
“Walk Run Cha-Cha” Laura Nix and Colette Sandstedt

Achievement in film editing
“Ford v Ferrari” Michael McCusker and Andrew Buckland
“The Irishman” Thelma Schoonmaker
“Jojo Rabbit” Tom Eagles
“Joker” Jeff Groth
“Parasite” Yang Jinmo

Best international feature film of the year
“Corpus Christi” Poland
“Honeyland” North Macedonia
“Les Misérables” France
“Pain and Glory” Spain
“Parasite” South Korea

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling
“Bombshell” Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan and Vivian Baker
“Joker” Nicki Ledermann and Kay Georgiou
“Judy” Jeremy Woodhead
“Maleficent: Mistress of Evil” Paul Gooch, Arjen Tuiten and David White
“1917” Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis and Rebecca Cole

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)
“Joker” Hildur Guðnadóttir
“Little Women” Alexandre Desplat
“Marriage Story” Randy Newman
“1917” Thomas Newman
“Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker” John Williams

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)
“I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away” from “Toy Story 4”
Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
“(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” from “Rocketman”
Music by Elton John; Lyric by Bernie Taupin
“I’m Standing With You” from “Breakthrough”
Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
“Into The Unknown” from “Frozen II”
Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
“Stand Up” from “Harriet”
Music and Lyric by Joshuah Brian Campbell and Cynthia Erivo

Best motion picture of the year
“Ford v Ferrari” Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping and James Mangold, Producers
“The Irishman” Martin Scorsese, Robert De Niro, Jane Rosenthal and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers
“Jojo Rabbit” Carthew Neal and Taika Waititi, Producers
“Joker” Todd Phillips, Bradley Cooper and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers
“Little Women” Amy Pascal, Producer
“Marriage Story” Noah Baumbach and David Heyman, Producers
“1917” Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris, Jayne-Ann Tenggren and Callum McDougall, Producers
“Once upon a Time…in Hollywood”
“Parasite” Kwak Sin Ae and Bong Joon Ho, Producers

Achievement in production design
“The Irishman” Production Design: Bob Shaw; Set Decoration: Regina Graves
“Jojo Rabbit” Production Design: Ra Vincent; Set Decoration: Nora Sopková
“1917” Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Lee Sandales
“Once upon a Time…in Hollywood” Production Design: Barbara Ling; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
“Parasite” Production Design: Lee Ha Jun; Set Decoration: Cho Won Woo

Best animated short film
“Dcera (Daughter)” Daria Kashcheeva
“Hair Love” Matthew A. Cherry and Karen Rupert Toliver
“Kitbull” Rosana Sullivan and Kathryn Hendrickson
“Memorable” Bruno Collet and Jean-François Le Corre
“Sister” Siqi Song

Best live action short film
“Brotherhood” Meryam Joobeur and Maria Gracia Turgeon
“Nefta Football Club” Yves Piat and Damien Megherbi
“The Neighbors’ Window” Marshall Curry
“Saria” Bryan Buckley and Matt Lefebvre
“A Sister” Delphine Girard

Achievement in sound editing
“Ford v Ferrari” Donald Sylvester
“Joker” Alan Robert Murray
“1917” Oliver Tarney and Rachael Tate
“Once upon a Time…in Hollywood” Wylie Stateman
“Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker” Matthew Wood and David Acord

Achievement in sound mixing
“Ad Astra” Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson and Mark Ulano
“Ford v Ferrari” Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Steven A. Morrow
“Joker” Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic and Tod Maitland
“1917” Mark Taylor and Stuart Wilson
“Once upon a Time…in Hollywood” Michael Minkler, Christian P. Minkler and Mark Ulano

Achievement in visual effects
“Avengers: Endgame” Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Matt Aitken and Dan Sudick
“The Irishman” Pablo Helman, Leandro Estebecorena, Nelson Sepulveda-Fauser and Stephane Grabli
“The Lion King” Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Elliot Newman
“1917” Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler and Dominic Tuohy
“Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker” Roger Guyett, Neal Scanlan, Patrick Tubach and Dominic Tuohy

Adapted screenplay
“The Irishman” Screenplay by Steven Zaillian
“Jojo Rabbit” Screenplay by Taika Waititi
“Joker” Written by Todd Phillips & Scott Silver
“Little Women” Written for the screen by Greta Gerwig
“The Two Popes” Written by Anthony McCarten

Original screenplay
“Knives Out” Written by Rian Johnson
“Marriage Story” Written by Noah Baumbach
“1917” Written by Sam Mendes & Krysty Wilson-Cairns
“Once upon a Time…in Hollywood”
“Parasite” Screenplay by Bong Joon Ho, Han Jin Won; Story by Bong Joon Ho

The Hollywood Sentinel, with kind courtesy to The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences®, 2020